I obviously have high hopes for this year since I’ve planned to read 50 books. Of course, I’m not expecting to finish this in the next 4 months. It’s more just for me to not have to think too hard on what book I want to read next. So here we go:
31. The Hostile Hospital by Lemony Snicket — Another chapter in ASOUE. I read this one a bit ago. Read my review here.
32. The Carnivorous Carnival by Lemony Snicket — I recently finished this book. Review to come.
33. The Slippery Slope by Lemony Snicket — I recently put this book on hold at the library. Review to come. (I am so determined to finish this series this month).
34. The Grim Grotto by Lemony Snicket — I will finish this series.
35. The Penultimate Peril by Lemony Snicket — I will finish this series in August.
36. The End by Lemony Snicket — I promise. It will happen.
37. The Relational Soul by Richard Plass & James Cofield — I just began this book, as recommended by a pastor at my church. It goes through the importance of relationships and how we were created for them.
38. The Alchemist by Paulo Coelho — As recommended by the Solly Baby Book Club, I am currently reading what is a very popular book (review to come soon).
39. Rising Strong by Brene Brown — As recommended by the Solly Baby Book Club, I will be reading this book as well! It was July’s book, but July was a really busy month.
40. The Order of the Phoenix by JK Rowling — Reread. And I’m excited for it.
41. The Half-Blood Prince by JK Rowling — Reread. And I’m excited for it.
42. The Deathly Hallows by JK Rowling — Reread. And I’m excited for it.
43. Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe — A classic novel that I’ve been meaning to read forever, so now I’m finally going to do it.
44. Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly — The book that revealed what the hit movie recently portrayed. I’d like to read it before I see the film.
45. Juniper Lemon’s Happiness Index by Julie Israel — I saw this book advertised on Goodreads, and simply because the protagonist’s name is the same as my daughter’s, I will give it a try.
46. Messenger by Lois Lowry — I’ve been reading the Giver series for a while now, just very slowly. But I will finish this year.
47. Son by Lois Lowry — Once again, I will finish this year.
48. Darkness Is My Only Companion by Kathryn Greene-McCreight — This book was recommended to me by a friend of mine who suffers from depression. She said it was the best perspective she’s ever read on depression and mental illness, which I hope to understand a lot more.
49. Writing From The Senses by Laura Deatsch — I heard of this book on some blog post I read about improving your writing. I hope to exercise my brain in this way a bit more, so here we go.
50. The Man in the High Castle by Philip K. Dick — I’ve been curious about this book for a long time. It entertains the idea of what would have happened if we lost World War 2, which is scary and fascinating at the same time. It’s also a new series on Amazon, so I have to read the book first.